?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sherlock Fic: 1 April, 1983


A true droubble written for princealia  for this drabble-requesting meme.  (I couldn't get it into a drabble...oh well...it's still fixed length, so it's okay, I guess?)

(ONLY FIVE SPOTS LEFT, MY FRIENDS!)

I have the ages of the characters in Sherlock the same as the ages of the actors in my head canon.  The relative ages of the actors are pretty much the same as my impression of the relative ages of the characters in ACD canon, and it's a convenient way to set exact ages.  (Also, Carl Powers died in '89, at which point BC-aged Sherlock would have been 13/14, which seems the right age for him to make his first attempt to solve a real mystery and be rebuffed by the adults...)  So in this droubble, Sherlock is seven and Mycroft is seventeen.

 


1 April, 1983

He could hear that his alarm clock had been moved a quarter of an inch. So instead of slapping it with half closed eyes, he unplugged it to avoid the wet permanent ink on the snooze button.

He scanned the room quickly for... yes, two… three thin tripwires… and stepped over them towards the bathroom. Did his little brother honestly believe that he would not notice that the tube of (dyed? … yes... that WOULD have been difficult to remove) toothpaste was a replacement.

He unearthed three more not-subtle-enough traps before he satisfied himself that his room was safe. He’d have Roberts remove the balloons from the wardrobe later.

He walked through his bedroom door…

Only to be doused by a bucket of water on a complicated system of pulleys and Roberts’s ladder. 

He didn’t miss the giggle or the snick of a closing door from down the hallway.

He’d been lulled into an unwarranted sense of security by the decoy tricks. Not a bad strategy from a child, he had to admit. Not the elegantly efficient April Fool’s Day trick waiting at the breakfast table. But Mycroft had high hopes for his brother. Sherlock was willing to do… legwork.


Comments

( 36 definitions — Define true madness )
princealia
Feb. 24th, 2011 05:22 pm (UTC)
I freaking love it, thank-you XDDD
goldvermilion87
Feb. 24th, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!

:-D

It was very fun to write. Hehe.
oxfordtweed
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
I wouldn't be surprised if they still tried to prank one another from time to time. And a prank war between these two is a scary thought. XD
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
Haha! It really is scary! But I don't think I'm intelligent enough to even begin to imagine the prankings when they are both adults. :-D
innie_darling
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Very cute!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
:-) Thanks.
sethra2000
Feb. 25th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
LOL, poor Mycroft, he must have dreaded April Fools day as in those early years.

I can just imaging lilsherlock coming up with elaborate pranks, poor servents must have had a hell of a time.

Now you have me intregued as to what Mycroft had planned for breakfast, I bet it was epic.
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
Hehe! I'm sure it was epic too. Far too epic for me to imagine. But I want to know...

I think Mycroft probably enjoyed April Fool's Day as much as Sherlock did, though. :-)
(Deleted comment)
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
:-) Thanks!
weefreethings
Feb. 25th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Sherlock's got to be good for something! :D
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. Good thing Mycroft figured out what it was. :-P
(Deleted comment)
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
:-D Glad it made you laugh, and very glad you think it's in character. That is my ultimate goal when I write fic.

Thanks!
red_chapel
Feb. 25th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
Wonderful!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-)
med_cat
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Haha! Very good ;)
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
:-) Thanks.
stupid_drawings
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh man, I was rooting for Sherlock! Damn clever Mycroft, I can see why Sherlock is irritated by him. I love it!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
Hehe!

Sherlock did win in the end, though....

:-D
stupid_drawings
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, but Fatcroft is just planning to use him for legwork. Poor lil' Sherlock.
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
HAHA!

I think Sherlock likes the legwork. He just has to complain so Mycroft doesn't get too happy. :-P
stupid_drawings
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
Ah, true, can't have a happy brother.
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
That would be too easy.
madder_badder
Feb. 25th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC)
Awesome!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-)
lbmisscharlie
Feb. 25th, 2011 11:44 am (UTC)
Love this! Tiny, clever Sherlock and Mycroft's effortless scheming are both so perfect to their characters!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
:-) Thank you!
musical_lottie
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:08 pm (UTC)
I LOL'ed :D

This was BRILLIANT!
goldvermilion87
Feb. 25th, 2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I giggled when I was writing it... hehe.
slashfairy
Feb. 26th, 2011 11:34 am (UTC)
awesome.
*G*
legwork
this just makes hearing it in TGG EVEN BETTER.
goldvermilion87
Feb. 26th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I LOVE when Mycroft says that in TGG. THe face, and the voice and the "I-can't-believe-I'm-about-to-say-something-so-unsophisticate" pause...
troublesize
Mar. 6th, 2011 10:53 am (UTC)
Bahahaha!! How cute! I want more prankster!Sherlock XD
*giggle*
goldvermilion87
Mar. 6th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
:-D

Glad you liked it. I really like the idea of Sherlock pranking Mycroft, though I don't think I personally would be able to even imagine it once he got older than seven. He's too smart for me.
troublesize
Mar. 7th, 2011 12:30 pm (UTC)
He's too smart for everyone! Even Mycroft! He's impossible!

*contemplates the amount of work that would be required to go into creating pranks that Sherlock-over-7-years-old would pull* D:
zephyrrdragon
Mar. 12th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
This is awesome, but far too short! I'd love to read so much more of this - like how would Mycroft get revenge?! But it's hilarious and I love it anyway! XD
goldvermilion87
Mar. 14th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
Hehe! I'm so glad you enjoyed this!

I wouldn't write anymore, because I have NO IDEA how Mycroft would have gotten revenge. It was brilliant, I know, but much much to brilliant for me to comprehend. :-P

I leave it to your imagination...

Thanks for reviewing!
( 36 definitions — Define true madness )

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow